Forgot your login?

Click for Woodstock, Virginia Forecast

The Free Press
P.O. Box 777
Woodstock, VA 22664
(540) 459-4000

Headline VA


Would you like to contact us with your news or events or submit a letter to the editor?

Contact Us

Receive the weekly print edition of The Free Press and get the online version FREE... or get the online-only subscription.

Subscribe

Like Us Facebook
Follow Us    Twitter
Sports


Falcons, Rams place in CHS Invitational


Posted 2018-09-06 By Larry Beazley

     Central and Strasburg boys and girls teams finished in the top 10 of 15 teams competing in the Fifth Annual Central Invitational Cross Country meet at the North Street Course Saturday.

    The Central girls were fifth and Strasburg girls ninth, and Strasburg boys came in fourth while Central boys posted a 10th place finish.

    Only 10 of 15 schools brought entire teams to the meet.  Individual runners represented the other five. Eighty-seven girls took part, 15 of them medalists.

    In the girls meet, James Wood was first, Millbrook second, third was Warren County, Sherando was fourth, Central fifth, Turner Ashby sixth, Skyline seventh, Clarke County eighth, Strasburg ninth and Riverheads tenth.

    Mackenzie Konyar from James Wood took first place, a time of 19:13, followed in second by Clarke County’s Skylar Bragg, clocked at 19:19, and third belonged to Sabrina Wilkins from Skyline with a time of 19:23.

    Central sophomore Jackyln Cardoso finished tenth with a time of 20:10 to become a medalist.  Her coach said Cardoso “loves big crowds and tough competition,” adding “she is a race day runner.”

    Central sophomore Aliyah Kibler was 20th with a time of 21:08.  Said Kibler: “It went well but I need to improve my start.”

    Other Central girls who finished in the top 50 were sophomore Ashley Dodd (33rd, 21:59), juniors Hannah Dellinger (43rd, 22:39) and Olivia Wightman (44th, 23:04).

    Strasburg freshman Eva Long was the top Ram finisher at 32nd with at time of 21:56.  She was competing in her first varsity race and admitted “I was a little nervous.”

    Rams’ junior Mary Carter finished in 48th in 23:14.

    On the boys side, 12 teams competed plus two other schools who had runners in individual competition.

    First place in the team competition was James Wood, second; Millbrook, third; Warren County, fourth; Strasburg, fifth; Spotswood, sixth; Sherando, seventh; Riverheads, eighth; Skyline, ninth; Clarke County, tenth; Central, eleventh; Turner Ashby, twelfth; Eastern Mennonite, thirteenh.

    Rams’ junior Anthony Cadle medaled with a fifteenth place finish, with a time of 16:59.74.  He stated after the race “I am completely done, used all my energy.”  Cable added “I like this course,” and “I feel I did well, but hope to improve.”

    Junior Tyler Zimbro was close behind finishing 20th with a time of 17:21.04.  He also likes this course, adding “there was some good competition.”

    Other top 50 runners from the county schools were Strasburg juniors Joshua Knight (34th, 18:07), Dylan Baker (35th, 18:13) and sophomores Zach Asher (42nd, 18:50.45), and Seth Nicholson (43rd, 18:50.68).

    Centrals top finishers were senior Anthony Piselli who finished (30th, 18:01) and sophomore Dylan Summitt (41st, 18:46).