Forgot your login?

Click for Woodstock, Virginia Forecast

The Free Press
P.O. Box 777
Woodstock, VA 22664
(540) 459-4000

Headline VA


Would you like to contact us with your news or events or submit a letter to the editor?

Contact Us

Receive the weekly print edition of The Free Press and get the online version FREE... or get the online-only subscription.

Subscribe

Like Us Facebook
Follow Us    Twitter
Sports


Scores, schedules August 30, 2018


Posted 2018-09-06

Scores

Tuesday  August 21

Golf:

Teams: 1.  Clarke County 162, Central 174

Central Individual: Brandon Davis 40, Sam Shifflett 41, Michael French 44, Ben Ritenour 48

Volleyball:

Strasburg 3, Stonewall Jackson 2

Scores: 20-25, 25-11, 30-28,

    15-25, 15-11

John Champe 3, Central 0

Scores: 16-25, 14-25, 18-25

Thursday

Golf:

Teams:  Central 178,

    George Mason 204

Low Score: Sam Shifflett 38

Volleyball:

Page County 3, Strasburg 2

Scores: 25-23, 19-25, 18-25,

    26-24, 15-11

East Rockingham 3, Central 0

Scores: 15-25, 15-25, 20-25

Friday

Football:

Central 43, Skyline 0

Strasburg 47, Stonewall Jackson 0

Saturday

Cross Country:

Central Invitational:

 

Girls:

Team Scores: 1. James Wood 58, 2. Millbrook 73, 3. Warren County 100, 4. Sherando 107,

5. Central 135, 6. Turner Ashby 154, 7. Skyline 159, 8. Clarke County 173, 9. Strasburg 233, 10. Riverheads 262

Individual results: 1. Mackenzie Konyar (James Wood) 19:13, 2. Skyler Bragg (Clarke County) 19;19, 3. Sabrina Wilkins (Skyline) 19:23, 4. Carrie Hotek (Skyline) 19:26, 5. Angelina Guerero (Millbrook) 19:29, 6. Madison Smith (Millbrook) 19:51, 7. Elena Farinholt (James Wood) 19:58, 8. Emily Rees (Turner Ashby) 20:04, 9. Rachel Craun (Turner Ashby) 20:06, Jaclyn Cardoso (Central) 20:10, 11. Molley Robinson (Sherando) 20:14, 12. Olivia Couillard (Sherando) 20:15.28, 13. Whitley Doyon (Warren County) 20:15.50, 14. Haley Witt (James Wood) 20:31, 15. Katie Borland (Millbrook) 20:48 Central: Kaclyn Cardoso (10th, 20:10), Aliyah Kibler (20th, 21:08), Ashley Dodd (33rd, 21:59), Hannah Dellinger (43rd, 22:39), Olivia Wightman (45th, 23:04.36), Emily Bowman (82nd, 27:24) Strasburg: Eva Long (32nd, 21:56), Mary Carter (48th, 23:19), Summer Marcondes (55th, 23:50), Kaleigh Baker (73rd, 25:56), Brittany Coffelt (74th, 26:03), Debra Dillman (75th, 26:09), Bonnie Shye (79th, 26:34),  Carson Bauserman (81st, 26:59), Sierra Rickard (85th, 28:09).

 

Boys:

Team Scores: 1. James Wood 45, 2. Millbrook 49, 3. Warren County 126, 4. Strasburg 132, 5 Spotswood 151, 6. Sherando 168, 7. Riverheads 177, 8. Skyline 210, 9. Clarke County 224, 10. Central 235, 11 Turner Ashby 268, 12. Eastern Mennonite 369.

Individual Results: 1.Ethan Pierce (James Wood) 16:15, 2. Brad Hambrick (Millbrook0 16:22, 3. Nathan Shade (James Wood) 16:26.14, 4. James Harris (Sherando) 16:26.89, 5. DJ Staton (Warren County) 16:27, 6. Ethan Duncan (Spotswood) 16:28, 7. John Pullen (Millbrook) 16:32, 8. Conner Amberg (Spotswood) 16:34, 9. Joshua Acre (James Wood) 16:34.62, 10. Ty Waits (Sherando) 16:46, 11. Dylan Wallace (Millbrook) 16:55, 12. Justin  Sharp (Millbrook) 16:55, 13. Nathaniel Woshner (James Wood) 16:58, 14. Clay Kelly (Riverheads) 16:59.54,  15. Anthony Cadle (Strasburg) 16:59.74. Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (15th, 16:59.74), Tyler Zimbro (20th, 17:21.04), Joshua Knight (34th, 18:07), Dylan Baker (35th, 18:13), Zach Asher (42nd, 18:50.45), Seth Nicholson (43rd, 18:50.68), Zack Ritchie (56th, 19:34), Nathan Cadle (71st, 20:19), Cameron Froemel (83rd, 20:46), CJ Davis (86th, 21:04) Central: Anthony Piselli (30th, 18:01), Dylan Summitt (41st, 18:46), Jonathan Cardoso (58th, 19:42), Landon George (73rd, 20:21), Nick Funkhouser (74th, 20:23.11), Aram del Junco (94th, 21:43).

Schedules

Thursday

Volleyball

Stonewall Jackson at Luray, 6:45

Strasburg at Rappahannock County, 7

Eastern Mennonite at Central, 7

Friday

Football:

Central at Stonewall Jackson, 7

Strasburg at Luray, 7

Tuesday

Golf:

Strasburg, James Wood, Luray, Madison County, Page County at Blue Ridge Shadows, 4

Volleyball:

Stonewall Jackson at Robert E. Lee, 6:45

Spotswood at Central, 7

Strasburg at Moorefield, 7

Wednesday

Football 9th Freshman

Strasburg at Page County, 6

Wilson Memorial at Stonewall Jackson, 6