Forgot your login?

Click for Woodstock, Virginia Forecast

The Free Press
P.O. Box 777
Woodstock, VA 22664
(540) 459-4000

Headline VA


Would you like to contact us with your news or events or submit a letter to the editor?

Contact Us

Receive the weekly print edition of The Free Press and get the online version FREE... or get the online-only subscription.

Subscribe

Like Us Facebook
Follow Us    Twitter
Sports


Scores, schedules October 5, 2017


Posted 2017-10-05

High school

Football

Friday

Riverheads 59, Stonewall Jackson 7

Skyline 28, Strasburg 26, Strasburg 24

Central 52, King William 16

Northern Va. Home School 34, MMA 14

Golf

2A Regional Tournament

Monday

1. Wilson Memorial 319, 2. Robert E. Lee 320, 3. Central 337, 4. Strasburg 338

Central Individual Results: Coy Jiminez 79, Sam Shifflett 83, Brandon Davis 87, Luke Estep 88, Jared Rice 95, Michael French 101

Strasburg Individual Results:  Austin Stickles 75, Jack Burr 86, James Burr 88, Drew Thomas 89, Seth Stickley 96, Satchel Roller 101

Low Medalist: Patrick Smith 73, Wilson Memorial

Volleyball

Tuesday Sept. 26

George Mason 3, Central 0                                              25-12, 25-13, 25-21

Rappahannock County 3, Strasburg 1

Thursday

Wilson Memorial 3, Stonewall Jackson 0

25-10, 25-6, 25-15

Madison County 3, Central 0

25-17, 25-15, 26-24

George Mason 3, Strasburg 0

Cross Country

Sept. 27

Girls:

Strasburg 29, James Wood 42, Madison 61

Strasburg Individual Results: Rachel Palmer (22:49, 2nd), Abby Davis (23:58, 4th), Mary Carter (24:27, 6th), Debra Dillman (25:12, 8th), Kara Bowman (25:13, 9th)

Boys:

James Wood 15, Madison County 61, Strasburg 66

Strasburg Individual Results: Tyler Zimbro ( 20:25, 8th), Anthony Cadle (20:28, 10th), Zachary Asher (22:56, 21st), Aiden Keller (23:00, 22nd), Jack Miller (25:29, 30th)

Girls:

George Mason 21, Central 38

Central Individual Results: Grace Dellinger (20:43, 3rd), Aliyah Kibler (20:51, 4th), Jaclyn Cardoso (21:21, 8th), Madison Nichols (22:24, 11th), Ashley Dodd (22:32, 12th)

Boys:

1. Central 21, George Mason 34

Central Individual Results: Mason Lucy-Speidel  (16:22, 1st), Gus Wightman (16:45, 2nd), Chase Rimel (17:02, 4th), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (17:21. 5th), Colin Bradley-Connolly (18:09, 9th)

Girls:

Stonewall Jackson 25, Luray 30, Stuarts Draft

Stonewall Jackson Individual Results: LuLu Funkhouser ,(22:00, 1st), Eli Dellinger (23:12, 2nd), Sue Garber (25:04, 5th), J. J. Dellinger (25:15, 8ty), Melissa Oczowski ( 26:05, 9th)

Boys:

Luray 20, Stonewall Jackson 45, Stuarts Draft 67

Stonewall Jackson Individual Results: Zack Wine (19:20, 5th), Tristan Williams (19:46, 7th), Juan Jacunide (20:24, 11th), Reilly Hughes (21:00, 13th), Garrett Estep (21:39, 16th0.

Saturday

Stonewall Jackson Invitational

Girls varsity team results

1. Sherando 74, 2. Wilson Memorial 85, 3. Brentsville District 106, 4. Central 123, 5. Clarke County 130, 6. Skyline 205, 7. Ft. Defiance 233, 8. Fairfax 246, 9. Robert E. Lee 292, 10. Turner Ashby 293, 11. Smithfield 323, 12. Strasburg 326, 13. Stonewall Jackson 334, 14. Rappahannock County 347, 15. East Rockingham 366, 16.Riverheads 369, 17. Page County 379, 18. Buffalo Gap 437

Central Individual Results: Jacyln Cardoso (21;21, 5th), Aliyah Kibler (22:03, 12th), Madison Nichols (22:55, 33rd), Ashley Dodd (23:03, 35th), Hannah Dellinger (23:08, 38th)

Strasburg Individual Results: Rachel Palmer (22:56, 34th), Abby Davis (23:25, 44th), Mary Carter (24:53, 76th), Debra Dillman (25:17, 85th), Kara Bowman (25:53, 97th)

Stonewall Jackson Individual Results: Eli Dellinger (22:34, 22nd), LuLu Funkhouser (22:54, 32nd), Susannah Garber (25:43, 94th) , J. J. Dellinger (26:25, 105th), Melissa Oczkowski (26:30, 106th)

Boys Varsity Team Results:

1. Ft. Defiance 79, 2. Central 81, 3. Brentsville District 99, 4.Wilson Memorial 127, 5. Fairfax, 6. Sherando 186, 7, Clarke County 186, 8. Smithfield 192, 9. Riverheads 252, 10. Robert E. Lee 269, 11. East Rockingham 276, 12 Turner Ashby 285, 13, Liberty (Bealeton) 302, 14. Stonewall Jackson 362, 15. Page County 364, 16. Skyline 451, 17. Stuarts Draft 511, 18. Rappahannock County 551, 19. Fishburne Military School 557Central Individual Results:Gus Wightman (17:39, 4th), Mason Lucy-Speidel (17:57, 8th), Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (18:18, 16th), Chase Rimel (18:20, 17th), Shawn Purdy (19:07, 38th)

Stonewall Jackson Individual Results: Zach Wine (19:34, 55th), Andrew Leon (19:47, 62nd), Tristan Williams (20:09, 77th), Juan Arrocena-Jacuinde (20:45, 98th), Hayden Kennedy (20:50, 100th)

Strasburg Individual Results: Anthony Cadle (18:53, 31st), Tyler Zimbro (18:56, 32nd), Zach Asher (22:17, 131st), Aiden Keller (23:41, 146th)

JV Girls Team Results:1. Brentsville District 22, 2. Central 49, 3. Wilson Memorial 89, 4. Ft. Defiance 106, 5. Liberty (Bealton) 119, 6. Page County 139, 7. Strasburg 160

Central Individual Results: Lander Barbour (25:05, 4th), Cameron Baker (25:08, 5th), Jean Getz (26:21, 9th), Sasha Hoover (27;28, 17th), Emily Biowman (28:22, 26th)

Strasburg Individual Results: Kaleigh Baker ( 29:39, 34th), Victoria Hill (32:35, 48th), Kiana Carter (32:53, 51st), Jana Bowman (33:03, 52nd), Jaylin Pritchard (33:05, 53rd)

Stonewall Jackson Indiviual Results: Paola Arrocena-Jacuinde (28:53, 28th), Haley Bennett (30:55, 39th), Autumn Deutsch (32:26, 47th, Abbi Simon (32:53, 50th)

JV Boys Team Results: 1. Brentsville District  24, 2. Central 41 3. Ft. Defiance 80, 4, Smithfield 128 5. Seton School 161, 6. Page County 200, 7. Riverheads 207, 8. Clarke County 227,  9. Liberty (Bealeton) 248, 10. Stonewall Jackson 258, 11. C. D. Hylton 267, 12. East Rockingham 302

Central Individual Results: Johnathan Cardoso (19:49, 2nd), Logan Baker (19:53, 4th), Dylan Summitt (19:57, 6th), Jacob Kimble (20:33, 11th), Juan Rojas (21:09, 20th), Landon George (21:16, 22nd)

Stonewall Jackson Individual Results: Darrell Hamm (22:54, 53rd), Brahim Dehache (23:06, 58th), Evan Araujo (23:44, 70th), Don Keith (24:12, 82nd), Dakota Carney (24:28, 89th)

Strasburg: no Runners
Schedules

Thursday

Volleyball

Stonewall Jackson at Robert E. Lee, 6:45

Madison County at Strasburg, 7

Friday

Football

MMA at Rappahannock County, 7

Page County at Stonewall Jackson, 7

Central at Clarke County, 7:30

George Mason at Strasburg, 7:30

Monday

Golf

State 2A Golf Tournament at Heritage Oaks Golf Course, TBD

State 1A Tournament at

Volleyball

Central at Stonewall, 6:45

Tuesday

Volleyball

Riverheads at Stonewall Jackson, 6:45

Strasburg at Central, 7

Wednesday

Cross Country

Stonewall Jackson, Page County at Robert E. Lee, 5

Parks and recreation

Men’s softball

Sept. 25

Valley Builders 34, Michael A. Manuel Trucking 11

Racey’s Paving 20, Michael A. Manuel Trucking 10

Valley Builders 35, Racey’s Paving 20

Thursday, Sept. 28

Chico’s Bail Bonds 17, Mike Chavez Masonry 9

Roolies 30, Mike Chavez Masonry 24

Rookies 14, Chico’s Bail Bonds 10

Coed softball

Sunday

Crystal Clear Business Solutions 7, Gudentight Fencing 0

Gudentight Fencing 22, Alchoballics 4

Minner’s Mowing & Landscaping 7, Farmers Livestock 0

Preslee Homes 7, Farmers Livestock 0

Minner’s Mowing 26, Restoration Fellowship 2

Ram Rods 18, Restoration Fellowship 12

Crystal Clear Business Solutions 27, Ram Rods 3

Italian Touch 23, Alchoballics 6

Italian Touch 20, Preslee Homes 5