Forgot your login?

Click for Woodstock, Virginia Forecast

The Free Press
P.O. Box 777
Woodstock, VA 22664
(540) 459-4000

Headline VA


Would you like to contact us with your news or events or submit a letter to the editor?

Contact Us

Receive the weekly print edition of The Free Press and get the online version FREE... or get the online-only subscription.

Subscribe

Like Us Facebook
Follow Us    Twitter
Sports


Scores, schedules November 2, 2017


Posted 2017-11-02

High school

Football

Friday

Central 21, Riverheads 6

Strasburg 34, Madison County 14

Buffalo Gap 67, Stonewall Jackson 14

Volleyball

Oct. 24

Madison County 3, Strasburg 0                                                   

Buffalo Gap 3, Stonewall Jackson 0

25-15, 25-12, 25-15

Madison County 3, Central 0

25-16, 23-25, 25-20, 25-13

Thursday

Strasburg 3, Central 1

25-23, 25-14, 15-25, 25-21

Saturday

Bull Run quarterfinals

Rappahannock County 3, Strasburg 1

23-25, 25-19, 25-11, 26-24

Clarke County 3, Central 0

25-13, 25-12, 25-19

Cross country

Oct. 25

Bull Run District tournament

Girls:

1. George Mason 40, 2. Central 62, 3. Clarke County 89, Rappahannock County 94, 5. Strasburg 101, 6. Madison County 143

Individual Results;

All-District:  Central 3. Jaclyn Cardoso 209:10, 8. Aliyah Kibler 21:04, 13. Grace Dellinger 21:16

Strasburg All-District: 7. Rachel Palmer 21:01

Boys:

1. Central 28, 2. Clarke County 54, 3. George Mason 64, 4. Madison County 100, 5. Strasburg 119, 6. Rappahannock County 175

Individual Results:

All-District: Central 1. Mason Lucy-Speidel 16:47, 2. Gus Wightman 17:01, 4. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel 17:21, 5. Chase Rimel 17:23

All-District Strasburg: 11. Tyler Zimbro 17:43, 12 Anthony Cadle 17:50.

Shenandoah District tournament

Girls:

1. Wilson Memorial 17, 2. Robert E. Lee 87, 3. Stonewall Jackson 111, 4. Page County, 5. Luray 125, 6. East Rockingham 127, 7. Riverheads 132, 8. Buffalo Gap 146

Individual Results:

Stonewall Jackson All-District: 7. LuLu Funkhouser 22:31, 12. Eli Dellinger 23:17

Boys:

1. Wilson Memorial 33, 2. Luray 52, 3. Robert E. Lee 83, 4. Page County 116, 5. East Rockingham 117, Riverheads 119, 7. Stonewall Jackson 162, 8. Stuarts Draft 225.

Top Stonewall Jackson Individual Results:  22. Tristan Williams 19:39, 31. Juan Arrocena-Jacuinde 19:58.

Schedules

Saturday

Volleyball

Stonewall Jackson at Altavista, TBD

Friday

Football

Hancock at MMA, TBA

Central at Strasburg, 7:30

Saturday

Volleyball

Bull Run District tournament quarterfinals at higher seed, TBA

Saturday

Cross Country

2A state tournament & 1A state tournament,

Girls, 10:30, Boys 11:15, Great Meadows Park, The Plains

Parks & Rec. men’s softball

Oct. 23

Valley Builders defeats Racey’s Paving two games to none

Final standings

        W    L

Valley Builder’s    9    1

Racey’s Paving    9    1

Chico’s Bail Bonds    4    6

Mike Chavez Masonry    3    7

Michael A Manual Trucking    3    7

Rookies        2    8

Coed softball

Oct 22

Crystal Clear Business Solutions 22, Alchoballics 14

Crystal Clear Business Solutions 33, Italian Touch 17

Minner’s Mowing & Landscaping 20, Alchoballics 3

Minner’s Mowing & Landscaping 33, Preslee Homes 8

Farmer’s Livestock 23, Ram Rods 6

Preslee Homes 18, Ram Rods 5

Farmer’s Livestock 28, Restoration Fellowship 0

Italian Touch 27, Restoration Fellowship 14

Final standings

        w    L

Minner’s Mowing    10    0

Crystal Clear Business    9    1

Preslee Homes    6    4

Farmer’s Livestock    6    4

Italian Touch        5    5

Alchoballics        3    7

Ram Rods        2    8

Restoration Fellowship    1    9